WEMW 2022 Announces Full Lineup of Work-in-Progress Spaces, Slate Market and Inspirational Labs

0

WEMW has presented the complete lineup of its four sections dedicated to films in post-production: Last Stop Trieste, This is IT, First Cut+ and First Cut Lab Trieste, after previously announcing the 22 film projects that will be made within its Italian co-production forum.

The eighth edition of Terminus Trieste presents 6 creative documentaries previously selected for one of the partner platforms: Ex Oriente Film, Docu Rough Cut Boutique, Balkan Discoveries, Baltic Sea Docs, ZagrebDox Pro. The films compete for the HBO Europe Award (cash prize of EUR 1,000), the Flow Digital Cinema Award and the First Hand Fund Distribution Award.

A total of 10 films (7 feature films, 3 documentaries) for festival premieres/international distribution will compete in the program for the Laser Film Award That’s it.

First cut+ is held for the third year in a row and presents 8 promising titles from Belgium, Hungary, Poland, Romania and Ukraine to more than 80 sales and festival programmers registered in the market.

First Cut Lab Trieste, the advisory program for 3 feature films in the editing phase from the WEMW priority countries, offers the selected teams a creative framework to open up new perspectives and exploit the full artistic potential of their films.

A total of 5 companies were selected for the first edition of the Slate market & EAVE consultations program, while 44 participants from 27 different countries will take part in the 5 brand new WEMW Inspiring Laboratories organized in collaboration with CEE animation workshop, ESoDoc, Eurowod and MIDPOINT Institute Encourage producers to differentiate their business models, discover new formats and explore new markets.

Click here for more info.

Full WEMW 2022 Lineup:

LAST STOP TRIESTE

Atonal glow (Georgia)
Directed by Alexander Koridze
Produced by Alexander Koridze

bottle men (Serbia, Slovenia)
Directed by Nemanja Vojinovic
Produced by Marija Stojnic, Nemanja Vojinovic

Diary of a Bride of Christ (Ukraine)
Directed by Marta Smerechynska
Produced by Natalia Libet

Fragile memory (Ukraine, Slovakia)
Directed by Igor Ivanko
Produced by Igor Ivanko, Maria Ponomarova, Alexandra Bratyshchenko

The body (Slovenia, Croatia, North Macedonia, France)
Directed by Petra Seliskar
Produced by Tamara Babun, Petra Seliskar

Too close (Romania)
Directed by Botond Pusok
Produced by Irina Malcea

That’s it

A permanent job (Italy, France)
Directed by Gianluca Matarrese, Mattia Colombo
Produced by Giovanni Donfrancesco

After the bridge (Italy, France)
Directed by Davide Rizzo, Marzia Toscano
Produced by Adam Selo, Olga Torrico, Christie Molia

An invisible enemy (Italy)
Director: Riccardo Campagna, Federico Savonitto
Produced by Federico Savonitto

Year of birth (Russia)
Directed by Mikhail Mestetskiy
Produced by Sergey Kornikhin, Simon Zakruzhniy

fall (Switzerland, Italy)
Directed by Samuel Perriard
Produced by Martin Rattini, Sarah Born

It’s raining (Italy)
Directed by Mino Capuano
Produced by Girolamo Capuano, Andrea Rosasco

Margini (Italy)
Directed by Niccolò Falsetti
Produced by Alessandro Amato, Luigi Chimienti, Manetti bros

The man without guilt (Slovenia, Italy, Croatia)
Directed by Ivan Gergolet
Produced by Miha Černec, Igor Prinčić, Boris T. Matić

The store (Sweden, Italy)
Directed by Amy-Ro Sköld
Produced by Francesca Portalupi, Lovisa Charlier

white road (Russia)
Directed by Ella Menzheeva
Produced by: Elena Glikman, Victoria Lupik

FIRST CUT+

a Lovestory (Belgium)
Directed by Mathieu Volpe
Produced by Arnaud Dufeys
Company: Replica Films

Camper (Poland)
Director: Łukasz Suchocki & Maciej Dydyński
Produced by Łukasz Suchocki & Maciej Dydyński
Accompaniment: motion pictures

Damn Bornholm (Poland)
Directed by Anna Kazejak
Produced by Marta Lewandowska
Accompaniment: Friends With Benefits Studio

happy girl (Ukraine)
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Yanina Sokolova and Julia Sinkevych
Company: Yanina Sokolova Production

mammals (Romania, Poland, Germany)
Directed by Sebastian Mihăilescu
Produced by Diana Paroiu & Ada Solomon
Accompaniment: microfilm
Co-producers: Ewa Puszczyńska (Extreme Emotions, Poland), Nina Frese (Pandora Film, Germany)

men of action (Romania)
Directed by Paul Negoescu
Produced by Anamaria Antoci
Accompaniment: Tangaj production

The summer comes (Hungary)
Directed by György Mór Kárpáti
Produced by Viktoria Petrányi
Accompaniment: proton cinema
co-producer: cafe movie

White plastic canopy (Hungary, Slovakia)
Directed by Tibor Bánóczki and Sarolta Szabó
Produced by József Fülöp and Orsolya Sipos
Accompaniment: SALTO movies (HU) , artichoke (Yurai Krasnohorsky) (SK)
Co-Producer: Viktória Petrányi (proton cinema)

SLATE MARKET

Attention Pandas!
Producer: Jamila Wenske
Country Germany

Eclipse Movie
Producer: Julianna Ugrin
Country: Hungary

A moment
Producer: Dagne Vildziunaite
Country: Lithuania

cinema company
Producer: Ari Matikainen
Country: Finland

Tico film company
Producer: Sarah Pennacchi
Country: Italy

FIRST CUT LAB TRIESTE

Year of birth (Russia)
Directed by Mikhail Mestetskiy
Produced by Sergey Kornikhin, Simon Zakruzhniy

invasions (Canada, Switzerland)
Directed by Sophie Jarvis
Produced by Sara Blake
Co-Producers: Magali Gillon-Krizaj, Tyler Hagan, Michela Pini & Olga Lamontanara

white road (Russia)
Directed by Ella Menzheeva
Produced by Elena Glikman, Victoria Lupik

Share.

Comments are closed.